Health Care
[…] The settlement agreement was first reported by NonDoc, an online news site. Oregon resident Kit Lorelied—who goes by the pronouns “they,” “them,” and “their”—sued Oklahoma in federal court. According to NonDoc, under a settlement agreement between OSDH and Lorelied, the state agreed to allow for nonbinary sex designation.

House Republican leaders said OSDH violated Oklahoma law when it settled the lawsuit. As a result, House Speaker Pro Tempore Terry O'Donnell, a Catoosa Republican and attorney, said the settlement “is not a valid agreement.”

Title 74, Section 20f of Oklahoma law requires that a “settlement involving injunctive relief which substantially impacts the operation or programs of a state agency...shall be reviewed prior to its finalization by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or his designee, the Speaker of the House or his designee, and the Governor or his designee.”

The law says the Senate president pro tempore, House speaker, and governor “shall be given a reasonable time in which to make recommendations regarding the proposed settlement” for the executive branch agency and attorney general to consider before finalizing a settlement agreement.